Schedule

Lectureship Schedule
Most lectures will be available on iTunes U in audio and video format.

You may also purchase copies on CDs or DVDs through our online store. If you are interested in recordings from previous Lectureships or other Freed-Hardeman material, please visit our Recording Services.

Lecture files are available on iTunes U. Lectures that take place in Loyd Auditorium are available in video and audio formats. All others will be available in audio format only. If you do not have iTunes installed on your computer, click here. If you do have iTunes, visit our iTunes U site.

Sunday

7 - 7:30 p.m.                     Congregational Singing

Jann Cupp

Loyd Auditorium
 
7:30 p.m. In View of His Coming
01  "Live Expectantly" (1 Thess. 1:6-10)

Kirk Brothers

Loyd Auditorium
 
 


Monday

8 - 10:20 a.m.                Friends of the Restoration Movement
02 
"Jeremiah Sullivan Black (1810-1883)" (8-8:40 a.m.)
  Presidential Cabinet Secretary, US Attorney General, Secretary of State, and Friend of Alexander Campbell

Terry J. Gardner

Ayers Auditorium, Brown-Kopel

 
03 
"The Life of E. Claude Gardner" (8:50 - 9:30 a.m.)

Sam Hester

Ayers Auditorium, Brown-Kopel

 
04 
"Panel Discussion" (9:40 - 10:20 a.m.)

Ancil Jenkins, Tom L. Childers, Scott D. Harp, C. Wayne Kilpatrick,
  Sam Hester, Terry J. Gardner

Ayers Auditorium, Brown-Kopel
 
8:30 a.m. "1 Thessalonians at a Glance"
05 
Jacob A. Evans

Loyd Auditorium
 
 
9:30 a.m. "2 Thessalonians at a Glance"
06 
Bill Irby

Loyd Auditorium
 
 
10:30 a.m. Chapel: The Patience of Hope
07 
"Rejoice Always" (1 Thess. 5:16)

Craig Evans

Loyd Auditorium
 
 
11:30 a.m. Friends of the Restoration Movement Luncheon

Contact Sam Hester, 731-989-6625 or shester@fhu.edu, for tickets
   

"Remembering W. A. Bradfield"

Andy Erwin

Brown-Kopel Lobby
 
   
  Youth and Family Workers' Workshop
  Chuck Morris, coordinator
  Henderson Church Activity Center
 
   
12:45 p.m. I am grateful for... (2 Thess. 2:13)
08 
"Being Loved by the Lord"

Marshall Eubanks, Jr.

Loyd Auditorium
 
 
1:30 p.m. Contemporary Concerns
09 
"How Does the Holy Spirit Convict Today?" (1 Thess. 1:5; 4:8)

Jonathan Jones

Loyd Auditorium
 
   
  Especially for Young Families
10 
"How to Lead Your Family in Home Devotionals"

Adam Faughn

Auditorium A
 
   
  Especially for Students
11 
"What Can I Do to Remain Sexually Pure While in College?"

David R. Shannon

Auditorium B
 
   
  Reaching the Heart of Missions
12 
"Team Missions:  What Paul and His Team Can Teach Us"

Aaron Baker

Auditorium C
 
   
  Especially for Senior Saints
13 
"How to Start a Senior Program"

Jeremy T. Butt

Auditorium D
 
 
  
Especially for Women
14  "Dealing with the Unexpected in Missions"

Charla Cook
Ayers Auditorium, Brown-Kopel
 
   
   Youth and Family Workers' Workshop
   Chuck Morris, coordinator
   Henderson Church Activity Center
   
   
  Computer Usage for Churches
 15 
"Technology and the Mission Field"
  Tom L. Childers
  Hall of Fame Room, Brewer Sports Center


   
2:30 p.m.
Missions
16 
"Entrusted with the Gospel" (1 Thess. 2:4)
   Bill Bryan

Loyd Auditorium


 

Contemporary Concerns
17 
"Will Souls Be Consumed in Hell?" (2 Thess. 1:9)

Bart Warren

Auditorium A


 

Preaching the Heart of Jeremiah
18 
"His Call" (Jer. 1:5-10)

Justin Rogers

Auditorium B


 

Leading the People of God
19 
"Having Boldness to Speak" (1 Thess. 2:2)

Donnie DeBord

Auditorium C


 

Families Helping Families:  Challenges Facing Our Families
20 
"Troubling:  What Problems Are Hurting Our Families?"

Michael L. King

Auditorium D


   
   Youth and Family Workers' Workshop
   Chuck Morris, coordinator
   Henderson Church Activity Center
   
   
   Serve the Lord with Gladness:  Come Before Him with Singing
     (Ps. 100:2)
   "The Value of Singing in Worship"
   John R. Hall, coordinator
   Clayton Chapel
   
 
3:30 p.m. Open Forum
21 
Ralph Gilmore

Loyd Auditorium
 


5 - 6:30 p.m. FHU National Associates' Business Meeting

Hall of Fame Room, Brewer Sports Center
   
   
  Lectureship Sponsors' Dinner
  Provided by the Gospel Advocate Company
  Auxiliary Gym, Brewer Sports Center 
  Tickets must be reserved through the Church Relations Office in Loyd Aud.
   


6:45 - 7:15 p.m. Congregational Singing

Clay Young

Loyd Auditorium




7:30 p.m. In View of His Coming
22  
"Live Distinctively" (1 Thess. 4:1-8)

Jack Evans, Jr.

Loyd Auditorium
 


8:30 p.m. The University Singers

Gary McKnight, conducting

Loyd Auditorium
 




Tuesday

7:45 a.m.                         Life Applications: Keep On Keeping On
23  
"Still Walking Worthy" (1 Thess. 2:12; 2 Thess. 1:11)

Walter Buchanan

Loyd Auditorium
 


8:30 a.m. The Christian Walk (1 Thess. 1:3)
24    "Your Work of Faith"

Thomas H. Holland

Loyd Auditorium
   



Paul and the Thessalonians
25    "Thessalonica and Its World" (1 Thess. 1:9)

Terry Edwards

Auditorium A
 



Ministers Serving Locally (1 Thess. 2:1-12)
26    "His Motives" (1-6)

Jeff Jenkins

Auditorium B
 



The Ministry of Patience (1 Thess. 5:14)
27    "Warn the Unruly"

David L. Lipe

Auditorium C
 



Understanding the Text
28    "Who Is the 'Man of Lawlessness'?" (2 Thess. 2:3)

Doug Burleson

Auditorium D
 



Youth and Family Workers' Workshop

Chuck Morris, coordinator

Henderson Church Activity Center


   
9:30 a.m. Christian Evidences:  Seeing Persecution's Big Picture
29  
"God's Vindication in Judgment" (2 Thess. 1:4-5)

Jason Jackson

Loyd Auditorium
 



Writers' Workshop
30  
"How to Write a Book"

Michael Whitworth

Auditorium A
 



Getting Them to Stay
31  
"Why Did They Leave?"

Dale Jenkins

Auditorium B
 



Understanding the Text
32  
"Let Each Possess His Own Vessel" (1 Thess. 4:4)

Stan Stevenson

Auditorium C
 



Families Helping Families:  Fortifying Our Marriages
33  
"Insights for Achieving Marital Happiness"

Willie Rupert, Jr.

Auditorium D
 



Last Things
34  
"What Is the 'Day of the Lord'?" (1 Thess. 5:2; 2 Thess. 2:2)

Earl D. Edwards

Chapel Hall
 



Campus Ministry:  Infusing Faith Through the Heart, Mind, and
     Soul
35  
"Transforming Hearts Through the Heart of Scripture"

Brian Stephens

Hall of Fame Room, Brewer Sports Center
 



Youth and Family Workers' Workshop

Chuck Morris, coordinator

Henderson Church Activity Center




10:00 a.m. Information About FHU

Admissions staff

Admissions Office, Gardner Center 2nd Floor
 


10:30 a.m. Chapel: The Patience of Hope
36  
"Pray Without Ceasing" (1 Thess. 5:17)

Nkosi Mpofu

Loyd Auditorium
 


11:30 a.m. Youth and Family Workers' Luncheon (Provided by the FHU
     Admissions Office)
   

Youth and Family Workers' Workshop

Chuck Morris, coordinator

Henderson Church Activity Center
 


12:45 p.m. I am grateful for... (2 Thess. 2:13)
37 
"Being Chosen for Salvation"

Cliff Goodwin

Loyd Auditorium
 


1:30 p.m. Contemporary Concerns
38  
"Is Apostolic Authority Still Relevant?" (1 Thess. 2:6; 4:2; 2 Thess. 3:14)

Chad Ramsey

Loyd Auditorium
 



Especially for Young Families
39  
"How to Homeschool Effectively"

Mark Blackwelder

Auditorium A
 



Especially for Students
40  
"What Can a College Student Do to Bless a Local Congregation?"

David R. Shannon

Auditorium B
 



Reaching the Heart of Missions
41  
"Feed the Body or the Soul?"

Barry Baggott

Auditorium C
 
  Especially for Senior Saints
42  
"How to Encourage Younger Members in the Church"

Jay Lockhart

Auditorium D
 



Especially for Women
43  
"Living to Please God" (1 Thess. 4:1-12) Part 1

Cynthia Guy

Ayers Auditorium, Brown-Kopel
 



Mock Debate--"Should a Christian Accept Welfare?"
  (1 Thess. 4:11; 2 Thess. 3:10)
44  
Justin Guin and Ryan Gallagher

Chapel Hall
 


   Youth and Family Workers' Workshop
   Chuck Morris, coordinator
   Henderson Church Activity Center
   
   

Computer Usage for Churches
45  
"Technology and Research"

Tom L. Childers

Hall of Fame Room, Brewer Sports Center
 



Restoration Tour of Henderson

Sam Hester, tour leader

Bus departure in front of Loyd Auditorium
 


2:00 p.m. President's Advisory Board Meeting

2 - 3 p.m.

Crews-Colbert Activity Center




2:30 p.m. Missions Forum
46  
Kevin L. Moore, coordinator

Loyd Auditorium





Contemporary Concerns
47  
"How Does God Choose for Salvation?" (2 Thess. 2:13)

Jeremy Hall

Auditorium A
 



Preaching the Heart of Jeremiah
48  
"His Courage" (Jer. 6:15-16)

Justin Rogers

Auditorium B
 



Leading the People of God
49  
"Praying for Leaders" (1 Thess. 5:25)

Mark Blackwelder

Auditorium C
 



Families Helping Families:  Challenges Facing Our Families
50  
"Transforming:  How Can We Help Change Troubled Families?"

Lovell C. Hayes

Auditorium D
 
 
  Women's Class 
  51   "Living a Peaceful Life" (1 Thess. 5:12-15)
  Kathy Pollard
  Ayers Auditorium, Brown-Kopel 
   



Youth and Family Workers' Workshop

Chuck Morris, coordinator

Henderson Church Activity Center
 



Financial Planning

"Financial Faithfulness"

Kyle G. Lamb, CFP

Hall of Fame Room, Brewer Sports Center
 
   
   Serve the Lord with Gladness:  Come Before Him with Singing
        (Ps. 100:2)

"Psalms, Hymns, and Spiritual Songs in Worship"

John R. Hall, coordinator
   Clayton Chapel
   
   
3:30 p.m. Open Forum
52  
Ralph Gilmore

Loyd Auditorium




5 - 6:30 p.m. Appreciation Dinner
53  
Honoring Thomas H. Holland

Auxiliary Gym, Brewer Sports Center
  Tickets ($12 each) may be ordered in advance by calling
Alice Holtin at 731-989-6769.

   


6:45 - 7:15 p.m. Congregational Singing

Josh Herndon

Loyd Auditorium




7:30 p.m. In View of His Coming
54  
"Live Faithfully" (1 Thess. 2:13)

Bruce McLarty

Loyd Auditorium
 


8:30 p.m. The University Chorale

Gary McKnight, conducting

Loyd Auditorium


 


Wednesday

7:45 a.m.                         Life Applications:  Keeping On Keeping On
55  
"Still Standing Firm" (2 Thess. 2:15)

Fenter Northern

Loyd Auditorium
 


8:30 a.m. The Christian Walk (1 Thess. 1:3)
56  
"Your Labor of Love"

Dan Winkler

Loyd Auditorium
 



Contemporary Concerns
57  
"How Does Satan Work Today?" (1 Thess. 2:18; 3:5; 2 Thess. 2:9)

Josh Ketchum

Auditorium A
 



Ministers Serving Locally (1 Thess. 2:1-12)
58  
"His Maintenance" (7-9)

Jeff Jenkins

Auditorium B
 



The Ministry of Patience (1 Thess. 5:14)
59  
"Encourage the Depressed"

Don Nims

Auditorium C
 



Understanding the Text
60  
"What is 'That Which Restrains'?" (2 Thess. 2:6)

Ted Burleson

Auditorium D
 



Bible School Workshop

David Powell, coordinator

Gardner Center




9:30 a.m. Christian Evidences:  Seeing Persecution's Big Picture
61  
"God's Retribution in Affliction" (2 Thess. 1:6)

Rolland Pack

Loyd Auditorium
 



Writers' Workshop
62  
"How to Write an Article"

Gregory Alan Tidwell

Auditorium A
 



Getting Them to Stay
63  
"Where Are They Going?"

Dale Jenkins

Auditorium B
 



Understanding the Text
64  
"We Will Be Caught Up to Meet the Lord" (1 Thess. 4:13-18)

Will Hanstein

Auditorium C
 



Families Helping Families:  Fortifying Our Marriages
65  
"Tips for Managing Marital Conflicts"

Ryan N. Fraser

Auditorium D
 



Last Things
66  
"What is the 'Apostasy'?" (2 Thess. 2:3)

Earl D. Edwards

Chapel Hall
 



Bible School Workshop

David Powell, coordinator

Gardner Center




10:00 a.m. Information About FHU

Admissions staff

Admissions Office, Gardner Center 2nd floor




10:30 a.m. Chapel: The Patience of Hope
68  
"Give Thanks" (1 Thess. 5:18)

Willie Rupert, Jr.

Loyd Auditorium
 


12:45 p.m. I am grateful for... (2 Thess. 2:13)
69  
"Being Sanctified by the Spirit"

Melvin L. Otey

Loyd Auditorium
 


1:30 p.m. Paul and the Thessalonians
70  
"Paul's Visit" (Acts 17:1-9)

Jack P. Lewis

Loyd Auditorium 
 



Especially for Young Families
71  
"How to Manage Media in the Home"

Don Blackwell

Auditorium A
 



Especially for Students
72  
"What Can I Do to Evangelize Others in This Culture?"

Scott Jefcoat

Auditorium B
 
  Reaching the Heart of Missions
73  
"What Elders Wish Missionaries Knew About Elders"

Tim Ashley

Auditorium C
 



Especially for Senior Saints
74  
"How to Enjoy Fellowship with Each Other"
 
Roy Sharp

Auditorium D
 



Especially for Women
75  
"Living to Please God" (1 Thess. 4:1-12) Part 2

Cynthia Guy

Ayers Auditorium, Brown-Kopel
 



Special Topic
76  
"Should We Pray to Jesus?" (Jn. 14:14)

James L. Gardner

Chapel Hall
 



Computer Usage for Churches
   77    "Technology and Teaching"

Tom L. Childers

Hall of Fame Room, Brewer Sports Center
 



Bible School Workshop

David Powell, coordinator

Gardner Center





Restoration Tour of Henderson

Sam Hester, tour leader

Bus departure in front of Loyd Auditorium




2:30 p.m. Missions Forum
78  
Kevin L. Moore, coordinator

Loyd Auditorium





Contemporary Concerns
79  
"Does the Soul Sleep After Death?" (1 Thess. 4:15)

Paul Merideth

Auditorium A
 



Preaching the Heart of Jeremiah
80  
"His Compassion" (Jer. 9:1)

Justin Rogers

Auditorium B
 



Leading the People of God
81  
"Appreciating Leaders" (1 Thess. 5:12)

Billy R. Smith

Auditorium C
 



Families Helping Families:  Challenges Facing Our Families
82  
"Healing:  How Can We Help Families Remain Intact?"

Don Nims

Auditorium D
 



Women's Class
83  
"Living a Pure Life" (1 Thess. 5:22)

Rachel Welborn

Ayers Auditorium, Brown-Kopel
 



Bible School Workshop

David Powell, coordinator

Gardner Center


   
  Serve the Lord with Gladness:  Come Before Him with Singing
     (Ps. 100:2)

"Improving Worship Through Singing"
   John R. Hall, coordinator
   Clayton Chapel
   
   
3:30 p.m. Open Forum
84  
Ralph Gilmore

Loyd Auditorium
   


 4:30 - 6:30 p.m.  Mid-South Youth Camp BBQ
   Auxiliary Gym, Brewer Sports Center
   


6:45 - 7:15 p.m. Congregational Singing

R. J. "Sonny" Taylor

Loyd Auditorium




7:30 p.m. In View of His Coming
85  
"Live Joyfully" (1 Thess. 3:6-10)

Bill Watkins

Loyd Auditorium
 


9:00 p.m. "Pickin' n' Singin'"

Sam Hester, coordinator

Loyd Auditorium




10:00 p.m. Clayton Chapel Singing

Clayton Chapel


 


Thursday

7:45 a.m.                         Life Applications: Keeping On Keeping On
86  
"Still Letting God Use You" (2 Thess. 2:17)

Jess Hall, Jr.

Loyd Auditorium
 


8:30 a.m. The Christian Walk (1 Thess. 1:3)
87  
"Your Patience of Hope"

Dan Winkler

Loyd Auditorium
 



Paul and the Thessalonians
88  
"Paul and First-Century Letter Writing" (1 Thess. 5:27; 2 Thess. 3:17-18)

Clyde M. Woods

Auditorium A
 



Ministers Serving Locally (1 Thess. 2:1-12)
89  
"His Morals" (10-12)

Jeff Jenkins

Auditorium B
 



The Ministry of Patience (1 Thess. 5:14)
90  
"Help the Weak"

Eric Dishongh

Auditorium C
 



Understanding the Text
91  
"How Can a Perfect God Send a Delusion?" (2 Thess. 2:11)

Doug Burleson

Auditorium D
 


9:30 a.m. Christian Evidences:  Seeing Persecution's Big Picture
92  
"God's Glorification in His Saints" (2 Thess. 1:10)

Gary C. Hampton

Loyd Auditorium
 



Writers' Workshop
93  
"How to Develop Better Writing Skills"

Jody Apple

Auditorium A
 



Getting Them to Stay
94  
"What Can We Do?"

Dale Jenkins

Auditorium B
 



Understanding the Text
95  
"Rejecting the God Who Gives Us His Holy Spirit" (1 Thess. 4:8)

Alan H. Judd

Auditorium C
 



Families Helping Families:  Fortifying Our Marriages
96  
"Ideas for Gratifying Marital Sex"

James H. Dalton

Auditorium D
 



Last Things
97  
"Where Does the Millennium Fit?" (Rev. 20:2)

Cecil May, Jr.

Chapel Hall
 



Campus Ministry:  Infusing Faith Through the Heart, Mind, and
     Soul
98  
"Transforming Souls Through the Call to Disciple"

Jeff Darby
Hall of Fame Room, Brewer Sports Center
 


10:00 a.m. Information About FHU

Admissions Staff

Admissions Office, Gardner Center 2nd floor 




10:30 a.m. Chapel: The Patience of Hope
99  
"Abstain from Every Form of Evil" (1 Thess. 5:22)

Barry Throneberry

Loyd Auditorium
 


12:45 p.m. I am grateful for... (2 Thess. 2:13)
100  
"Being Grounded in the Truth"

Kyle Butt

Loyd Auditorium
 


1:30 p.m. Contemporary Concerns
101  
"Is Pornography 'Sexual Immorality'?" (1 Thess. 4:3)

Eric Lyons

Loyd Auditorium
 



Especially for Young Families
102  
"How to Effectively Discipline Your Children"

Aaron S. Alsbrook

Auditorium A
 



Especially for Students
103  
"What I Wish I Had Known When I Was in College"
  Michael Johnson

Auditorium B
 



Reaching the Heart of Missions
104  
"What Missionaries Wish Elders Knew About Missionaries"

Howell Ferguson

Auditorium C
 



Especially for Senior Saints
105  
"How to Work in the Community"

Roger Johnson

Auditorium D
 



Especially for Women
106  
"Living to Please God" (1 Thess. 4:1-12) Part 3

Cynthia Guy

Ayers Auditorium, Brown-Kopel
 



Special Topic
107  
"Mind Your Own Business" (1 Thess. 4:11)

James L. Gardner

Chapel Hall
 



Computer Usage for Churches
108  
"Technology and the Home"

Tom L. Childers

Hall of Fame Room, Brewer Sports Center
 


2:30 p.m. Missions Forum
109  
Kevin L. Moore, coordinator

Loyd Auditorium





Special Topic
110  
"Put Everything to the Test:  A Challenge for Our Culture" (1 Thess. 5:21)

Steve Higginbotham

Auditorium A
 



Preaching the Heart of Jeremiah
111  
"His Challenge" (Jer. 20:7-9)

Justin Rogers

Auditorium B
 



Leading the People of God
112  
"Following Leaders' Examples" (2 Thess. 3:7-9)

Gary Knuckles

Auditorium C
 



Families Helping Families:  Challenges Facing Our Families
113  
"Bereaving:  How Can We Help Families Grieve with Hope?"

Roy Sharp

Auditorium D
 



Women's Class
114  
"Living a Steadfast Life" (2 Thess. 2:15-17)

Patsy Loden

Ayers Auditorium, Brown-Kopel
   



Financial Planning

"Financial Faithfulness" (REPEAT)

Kyle G. Lamb, CFP

Hall of Fame Room, Brewer Sports Center
 
   
   Serve the Lord with Gladness:  Come Before Him with Singing
        (Ps. 100:2)
   "How Do I Lead Through Better Worship Planning?"
   John R. Hall, coordinator
   Clayton Chapel
   
   
3:30 p.m. Open Forum
115  
Ralph Gilmore

Loyd Auditorium




5 - 6:30 p.m. Elders-and-Preachers' Appreciation Dinner

For elders, preachers, and their spouses
  Auxiliary Gym, Brewer Sports Center

Tickets are available at the Church Relations Office in Loyd Auditorium.
  Tickets are required due to limited seating.
 


6:45 - 7:15 p.m. Alumni Chorus

John Robert Hall, conducting

Loyd Auditorium

This event is not limited to FHU choral alumni; all are welcome.
   For additional details and to register to sing with the chorus, visit
   www.illsingon.org and click on EVENTS.
   
   
7:30 p.m. In View of His Coming
116  
"Live Victoriously" (1 Thess. 4:13-5:11)

Matt Cook

Loyd Auditorium