Schedule

Our event will be held in the Brown-Kopel Business Building (main sessions in Ayers Auditorium and meals in the BK Lobby).

Friday

8:30am

Registration in Brown-Kopel lobby

9:00am 

Welcome and Kick-Off Address:  Leading the Lord's People - A Privileged Work -Mark Blackwelder, Dean

9:30am

Evangelism - Reaching Our Communities (Rob Whitacre) - (Ayers Auditorium)

10:30am

Breakout Sessions:

  • Training the Christians for Outreach - Kevin Moore

  • Ways to Reach the Community - Rob Whitacre

  • Involving Members in Missions - Larry Waymire

11:30am

Lunch: Preparatory Efforts - Training the Next Church Leaders - Kirk Brothers (Lobby) 

12:30pm

Education - Preparing Our Teachers - David Powell (Ayers Auditorium)

1:30pm

Breakout Sessions:

  • Training Effective Teachers - Ron Butterfield

  • Aiding Our Youth Workers - Jerry Elder

  • Overseeing the Education Program - James Biggs

2:30pm

Edification - Equipping Our Families - Sam Jones (Ayers Auditorium) 

3:30pm

Breakout Sessions:

  • Aiding New Converts - Matthew Morine

  • Coordinating Benevolence Efforts - Greg Massey

  • Promoting Financial Planning - Brandon Lanciloti

  • Having a Will - Kyle Lamb 

5:30pm

Soup & Sermon - Focus - Having a Congregational Vision - Rick Brumback

6:45pm

Break for the Day

 

 

Saturday

8:30am

Registration in Brown-Kopel Lobby

9:30am

Intervention - Guiding the Stuggling - Ted Burleson (Ayers Auditorium)

10:30am 

Breakout Sessions:

  • Addressing Addictions- Ryan Fraser

  • Addressing Suicide and Other Crises - Jonathan Harrison

  • Addressing Mental Illness - James Dalton

  • Addressing Family Difficulties - Roy Sharp

11:30am

Lunch (meal, message, and presentations in BK Lobby)

  • Compassion - Building Effective Relationships - Jeff Jenkins

  • Servant-Leader Elder Recognition

  • Servant-Leader Deacon Recognition

12:45pm

Spotlight Eldership: Estes - What Has Worked for Us (& What Hasn't) (Ayers Auditorium) 

  • Emcee:  Mark Blackwelder

  • 30-Minute Presentation by elders from Estes

  • 20-Minute Q&A with a Panel of Elders (Spotlight eldership plus others)

2:30pm 

Breakout Sessions:  Worship - Praising Our God with Excellence

  • Excellence in Preaching - Bryan McAlister

  • Praising in Song - Singing and Songleading - Clay Young

  • Use of Technology - Nick Jones

  • Coordination of the Worship - Jerry Barber

3:30pm

Final Remarks and Close

 

*Registration Form

**For questions contact Rick Brumback (rbrumback@fhu.edu) or Kay Pack (kpack@fhu.edu).