Complete Schedule

HOMECOMING 2021 SCHEDULE

 

 

Sunday, October 31 - Sunday, November 7:

PAINT IT UP!

Social clubs paint the windows on Gano-Wallace Dining Hall

 

 

Monday, November 1

Chapel: John Smith ('60)

10:30am, Loyd Auditorium

(Watch Chapel Live)

 

PUFF IT UP! Social Club Women's Flag-Football Competition

5:30pm, Intramural Field 

 

 

Tuesday, November 2

Chapel: John Smith ('60)

10:30am, Loyd Auditorium

(Watch Chapel Live)

 

HOOP IT UP! Social Club Basketball Competition  

8:00pm, Smith-Kirk Court, Brewer Sports Center

 

 

Wednesday, November 3

Chapel: Preview of "The Burnt Part Boys"

10:30am, Loyd Auditorium

(Watch Chapel Live)

 


Thursday, November 4

Chapel: Homecoming Court Presentation

10:30am, Loyd Auditorium

(Watch Chapel Live)

 

FHU Theatre Presents “The Burnt Part Boys”

7:00pm, Loyd Auditorium

(Get Tickets Here)

 

 

Friday, November 5

Food Truck Friday

10:30am, Heritage Commons/Bader Oval

 

Chapel: ALUMination Day, Tony Miller (92)

10:30am, Loyd Auditorium
 

ALUMination Day Luncheon

11:30am, ARC 150 A/B

Homecoming Dinner and Show

$40 per person (Includes dinner and 1 ticket to the “Burnt Part Boys”)

5:00pm - Dinner, Brown Kopel Business Center Lobby

(Get Tickets Here)

For more information, contact Dr. Cliff Thompson (cthompson@fhu.edu)

 

Homecoming Concert featuring John Rush

5:30pm, Heritage Commons

For more information, visit https://johnrush.com/

 

FHU Theatre Presents “The Burnt Part Boys”

7:00pm, Loyd Auditorium

(Get Tickets Here)

Class of ‘80/’81 Reunion Concert Featuring Petra

7:00pm, Chapel Hall, Old Main Administration Building

 

Class of ‘80/’81 Dessert and Coffee Reception

9:00pm, Chapel Hall Landing, Old Main Administration Building

(Get Tickets Here)

 

FHU Theatre Alumni Reunion

9:00pm, Onstage, Loyd Auditorium, following “Burnt Part Boys”

For more information, contact Dr. Cliff Thompson (cthompson@fhu.edu)

 

 

Saturday, November 6

Throughout the Day:

FHU Bookstore

    10:00am - 5:00pm (If you can’t join us in person, you can still shop the FHU
    Bookstore online at https://fhubookstore.com)

 

RUSH 2021: Celebrate Me Home!

For more information go to RUSH

 

FHU Dining Hall

Enjoy a varied brunch menu to satisfy any taste!

10:45am - 1:00pm, Gano-Wallace Dining Hall

 

Lady Lion Volleyball

FHU vs. Campbellsville University

11:00am, Smith-Kirk Court, Brewer Sports Center

 

Chorale Homecoming Concert

11:00am, Draughon Center for the Musical Arts (Second Floor)

Live Stream: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCpAu9Jdr9M6jRAmtLtjb6ew/live

 

Class of ‘80/’81 Reunion Luncheon

11:30am, Brown Kopel Business Center Lobby

(Get Tickets Here)

 

Class of ‘90/’91 Reunion Luncheon

11:30am, Hardeman House

(Get Tickets Here)

 

Phi Kappa Alpha 1980s Reunion

11:30am, Tucker Family Dining Hall (Mid-South Youth Camp)

(Get Tickets Here)

 

Zero Year Reunion (Class of 2021)

11:30am, ARC 150 A/B

(Get Tickets Here)

 

Lion Walk and Tailgating
12:00pm, Brewer Sports Center Lawn

 

Legacy Student Pinning Ceremony

1:00pm, Chapel Hall, Old Main Administration Building

 

FHU Theatre Presents “The Burnt Part Boys”

2:00pm, Loyd Auditorium

(Get Tickets Here)

 

Lady Lion Basketball

FHU vs. Blue Mountain College

2:00pm, Smith-Kirk Court, Brewer Sports Center

Halftime: Presentation of the 2021 Homecoming Court and the crowning of King and Queen

Ticket Required - Purchase @ www.gofhulions.com

 

Homecoming Court Family Reception

3:30pm, Old Main Lobby

 

Lion Basketball

FHU vs. Harris-Stowe State University

4:00pm, Smith-Kirk Court, Brewer Sports Center

Half-time: Presentation of the 2021 Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees 

Ticket Required - Purchase @ www.gofhulions.com

 

Presentation of Homecoming Trophy and the Amy Glass Spirit Trophy

6:00pm, Smith-Kirk Court, Brewer Sports Center

 

2021 Athletic Hall of Fame Dinner & Ceremony

6:00pm, Brewer Sports Center Auxiliary Gym

Ticket Required - Purchase @ www.gofhulions.com

 

Chapel Hall Singing

7:30pm, Chapel Hall

 

 

Sunday, November 7

Annual Homecoming Worship Service

Speaker: President David Shannon (‘89)

9:00am, Loyd Auditorium 

(Watch Chapel Live)

 

Homecoming Brunch

10:00am - 1:00pm, Gano-Wallace Dining Hall